Toyota Celica Supra Forum banner

21 - 36 of 36 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,436 Posts
86s had AM Stereo added as well...smaller ignition key and of course the 3rd brake light...
Arch,

My old white/black '84 had the smaller headed key for the ignition. While I had to change the ignition cylinder lock because I didn't have the key when I first acquired the car, the original ignition cylinder was for the smaller key.

And I'm sorry, but I have trouble believing that earlier MK2's didn't have AM/FM stereo from the factory?! I mean, AM radio has been around since the age of the dinosaurs!! :runaway: Surely Toyota would've had AM radio in the earlier models, right?!?! :confused:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,031 Posts
Dave NOT AM but "AM STEREO" there was a seperate button...acutally have the '86 fleet book that states new for '86 "AM STEREO"...

The key was posta be an 86 item??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,957 Posts
...Corvettes had sequential numbers...But one thing just crossed my mind, even tho the prefix was different, would the vin sequence have included the celica line or mabe another line built at the same plant?
I'm thinking many cars were produced with sequential numbers - why would they skip except for the reasons you state. Don't they use this in recall info? Including Celica's etc make sense why the numbers don't quite add-up.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,436 Posts
Dave NOT AM but "AM STEREO" there was a seperate button...acutally have the '86 fleet book that states new for '86 "AM STEREO"...

The key was posta be an 86 item??
Oh! I guess I didn't realize that AM stereo even existed! I apologize!

FWIW, my previous blue '85 that I bought in 1995 had the smaller headed key too.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,031 Posts
Dave no apologies needed Sir!!

Maybe I'm off on the key thing?? Assumed 85s had the wide key??

Oh! I guess I didn't realize that AM stereo even existed! I apologize!

FWIW, my previous blue '85 that I bought in 1995 had the smaller headed key too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,519 Posts
Tom... where did you get that chart from?

Not that I expect total accuracy, but those numbers dont jive with the stats found in Brian Long's Book, and he credits Toyota as the source.



This is what I provided Hemmings with.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,604 Posts
I found that chart a long time ago and I put it on my website back in 1998 or 1999. Someone changed the pics, but it's still the same chart. I am not sure of the creator.

The chart I made in simple HTML format, matches the figures Greg provided.

http://www.angelfire.com/me2/suprapage/technical.html

Also on my page is a scan from an old TRD catalog, which shows production ended in December 1985.
 

·
Founding Member
Joined
·
6,436 Posts
The chart says US Sales while the table says Total Production.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,957 Posts
I found that chart a long time ago and I put it on my website back in 1998 or 1999. Someone changed the pics, but it's still the same chart. I am not sure of the creator.

The chart I made in simple HTML format, matches the figures Greg provided.

http://www.angelfire.com/me2/suprapage/technical.html

Also on my page is a scan from an old TRD catalog, which shows production ended in December 1985.
Yeah same chart - wonder where the data came from? Thanks for the TRD page.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,957 Posts
The chart says US Sales while the table says Total Production.
Good eye

Tom... where did you get that chart from?

Not that I expect total accuracy, but those numbers dont jive with the stats found in Brian Long's Book, and he credits Toyota as the source.



This is what I provided Hemmings with.
Greg - the plot thickens:
I got the chart from another forum - not sure which one - but here's a thread I was able to find: http://www.toyota-supra.info/forums/the-general-questions/11237-u-s-supra-sales-figures.html

I then posted it here - with only a few comments, so i figured it had "been around / old news" http://forums.celicasupra.com/showthread.php?t=52184

I verified the numbers with the CS info found here, and it matched - figured it was golden (sales):
http://www.celicasupra.com/pages/historymki.htm

http://www.celicasupra.com/pages/historymkii.htm

Your numbers make sense when i look at my build number.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,597 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,597 Posts
I had an 1986 Model with a date of NOV 172XXX so it must have been one of the last one's
Are you sure on that data? It doesn't follow with the others in the Registry right now...
 

·
POTATO
Joined
·
17,267 Posts
I don't know if anyone still cares out there, but I just proved the existance of DECEMBER built cars going off the VIN AJ found awhile back. I theorize there are/were less than 50 December cars made

15910
 
  • Like
Reactions: AJ

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,031 Posts
T you rock!! Super glad to find out that you where able to verify the existence of the December Production Mk2s.

BTW I CARE!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tanya

·
POTATO
Joined
·
17,267 Posts
The only thing is there are discrepancies between the door plate date and production date. Which is thought you be door plate goes on car at beginning, after paint. Production date is when the car is actually DONE and ready to board a boat. Seemingly the discrepancies seem to be less than 2 weeks from start to finalizing but Dave Koos' has a Nov 30 car at 176889 and all the 177 cars have December production dates so there could be as many as 75 or so December door stamped cars, or as few as 3 or 4 🤷
 
  • Like
Reactions: AJ

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,577 Posts
Interesting, Dec 86s, I wonder if one will ever surface here.

Are you sure on that data? It doesn't follow with the others in the Registry right now...
Phil, that car was an 85 as I recall. Though it may have been registered as an 86 here in BC. Pretty sure it didn't have the third brake light, but I'd have to dig up some really old photos to prove it.
 
21 - 36 of 36 Posts
Top